Climate change, caused by anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions, has serious consequences for many species, but it is a great concern for polar bears.
Around 130 species of mammal inhabit the Arctic region
There are an estimated 280 species of bird that occur in the Arctic region
A Polar Bear is a tertiary consumer because it has no predators and is a top carnivore.
An arctic fox is a secondary consumer because it eats primary consumers such as; birds, lemmings, and tundra voles.
This problem may be solved through various ways by helping to find ways to slow down global warming and to help regulate oil and gas businesses from using certain type of harmful chemicals that harm the Polar Bears and decreasing the rate of hunting being used to...
However, the two species have mated intermittently for all that time, most likely coming into contact with each other during warming periods, when polar bears were driven onto land and brown bears migrated northward. Most brown bears have about 2 percent genetic material from polar bears, but one population, the ABC Islands bears has between 5 percent and 10 percent polar bear genes, indicating more frequent and recent mating. Polar bears can breed with brown bears to produce fertile grizzlyâpolar bear hybrids, rather than indicating that they have only recently diverged, the new evidence suggests more frequent mating has continued over a longer period of time, and thus the two bears remain genetically similar. However, because neither species can survive long in the other's ecological niche, and because they have different morphology, metabolism, social and feeding behaviors, and other phenotypic characteristics, the two bears are generally classified as separate species.
(Alaska), Greenland, Russia, and Norway.
The word tundra comes from the Finnish word "Tunturia" which means treeless land.
Here is a map of where the Arctic Fox and Polar Bear inhabit.
Weighing more than 1,000 pounds and measuring about 8 feet long, polar bears pose a significant threat to any animal - including humans - in the Arctic.
Global warming has caused the polar bear population to decrease due to the results of having to swim longer distances, loss of habitat, and lack of mates to reproduce offspring.
There are eight species of bears alive today, including American black bears (), Asiatic black bears (), brown bears ( = the grizzly bear), giant pandas, polar bears, sloth bears (), spectacled bears (), and sun bears ().
The first appearance of polar bears was so many years ago as it is during the period known as Pleistocene. During that ancient time, polar bears appeared in larger sizes than it is the case today. “It is believed that polar bears emerged from brown bears which were separated by glacier around the region known as Siberia. It is after undergoing several evolutionary changes that they formed into the current body appearance and functioning which is different from that of polar bears” (, 6). Polar bears existence is characterized and influenced by their behavior, habitat as well as reproduction and is currently found to be endangered as discussed below.
According to scientists and experts polar bears are slowly declining due to global warming. “Every five years the world’s climatologists assess current knowledge about global warming. Their latest report was just released. It erases any doubt about where this warming is coming from and warns that we ain’t seen nothing yet. Some biologists are saying the Polar Bear is doomed” (Meadows 2). In order for researchers to effectively address the problem of declining polar bear populations, it is imperative for them to realize that the declining populations are caused by a myriad of climatic, biological, and behavioral factors.
The female polar bears reach maturity when they are about five to six years, mating usually occurs on a bunch of ice that lasts for an extensive period of time during late March to about mid July (Bears 76). Polar bears are primarily private animals until it is time for the mating process to start. The males will start by courting females they are attracted to . Time of occurrence is in April and May each year. During this season most of the polar bears will have migrated to central hunting grounds. The males will fight violently with other polar bears for the right to mate with the females. Males are likely to get one female in their mind to mate with and will battle all others that desire to be with her. “Some of these males have been known to go more than 100 miles to mate with a female that they have picked up the scent of” (Polar Bears 1/2).
Male Polar bears have additional fur on their legs than females. “Researchers believe that this additional hair is very attractive to the females”. This gives them an advantage to choose who they desire to mate with. “It is compared to the mane of a lion which is also known to attract females to it for mating purposes” (Polar Bears 1/2).
It is not unusual for females to end up with only one mate. “DNA testing has proven that a litter of cubs can all be from the same father or from different ones”. Normally the mating process will go on for a week to guarantee that conception has begun (Polar Bears ½).